Global Change 1 Fall 2013 Schedule
Week Date Day Topic Instructor
1 4-Sep Wed Introduction and Goals.  All
  6-Sep Fri Roadmap: The Scientific Method.  Lecture Tools Setup Kling
NO Lab 4-6 Sep   NO LAB  
2 9-Sep Mon The Big Bang and Fundamental Laws Gleason
  11-Sep Wed The Evolution of our Solar System Gleason
  13-Sep Fri The Age and Evolution of Earth Gleason
Lab - Disc 9-13 Sep   "Challenges We Face" -  Discussion and Intro to Term Presentations  
3 16-Sep Mon Plate Tectonics Gleason
  18-Sep Wed Planetary Energy Balance Gleason
  20-Sep Fri Earth's Climate in Deep Time Gleason
Lab 16-20 Sep   Earth's Energy Balance Model  
4 23-Sep Mon The Frozen Planet Gleason
  25-Sep Wed Greenhouse Gases and Climate Gleason
  27-Sep Fri Aerosols, Land-use Change, and Climate Gleason
Lab 23-27 Sep   Introduction to Stella - Daisy World  
5 30-Sep Mon Climate Change and the Ice Ages Kling
  2-Oct Wed The Blue Planet: El Nino, the Ocean Conveyor Belt, and Climate Change Kling
  4-Oct Fri Climate Models and Predictions for the Future Kling
Lab 30 Sep-4 Oct   Ice Ages -- Analysis of Vostok Ice Core Data  
6 7-Oct Mon HOURLY EXAM #1 (material through 4 Oct) Gleason/Kling
  9-Oct Wed The Fossil Record of Lineages and Ecosystems Badgley
  11-Oct Fri Processes of Evolution:  Natural Selection Badgley
Lab 7-11 Oct   Natural Selection - The Case of the Peppered Moth   
7 14-Oct Mon Fall Study Break (No Class)  
  16-Oct Wed Processes of Evolution:  Speciation Badgley
  18-Oct Fri Evidence for Evolution in Today's World Badgley
Lab-home 14-18 Oct   Fall Break, No Labs Meet -- Science and the Media (Take home assignment)  
8 21-Oct Mon Ecological Communities: Networks of Interacting Species Badgley
  23-Oct Wed Trophic Links: Predation and Parasitism Badgley
  25-Oct Fri Competition for Resources Badgley
Lab 21-25 Oct   Group Project Work  
9 28-Oct Mon
Diversity over Space and Time
Badgley
  30-Oct Wed
Ecosystems
Kling
  1-Nov Fri
Microbes: Transformers of Matter and Materials
Kling
Lab 28 Oct-1 Nov   Ecological Footprint Activity and Assignment  
10 4-Nov Mon
The Flow of Energy – Primary Production and Higher Trophic Levels
Kling
  6-Nov Wed
Sustainability and the Global Carbon Cycle
Kling
  8-Nov Fri
Climate Change in the Great Lakes Region
Kling
Lab 4-8 Nov  
The Global Carbon Cycle
 
11 11-Nov Mon HOURLY EXAM #2 (material through 8 Nov) Badgley/Kling
  13-Nov Wed Pollutants, Acid Rain, and Systems Thinking Kling
  15-Nov Fri
The Tropical Rain Forest
Kling
Lab 11-15 Nov  
Group Project Work
 
12 18-Nov Mon
The Impacts of Climate Change on the Water Cycle
Gleason
  20-Nov Wed
The Impacts of Climate Change on Sealevel
Gleason
  22-Nov Fri
The Impacts of Climate Change on Sustainability
Gleason
Lab 18-22 Nov  
Climate and Atmosphere - Long-term Climate Regulation
 
13 25-Nov Mon
Using Science to Solve Problems: The Case of the Killer Lakes of Cameroon
Kling
  27-Nov Wed No Class  
  29-Nov Fri Thanksgiving Break (No Classes from 27-29 Nov)  
Lab 25-29 Nov  
Thanksgiving break, No Labs Meet 
 
14 2-Dec Mon
The Value of Nature's Services
Badgley
  4-Dec Wed
The Anthropocene:  A Transformed Earth
Badgley
  6-Dec Fri
Human Ecology (Self Test Link)
Badgley
Lab 2-6 Dec   Student Presentations - rooms TBA  
15 9-Dec Mon The Ecological Footprint of Food and Agriculture Badgley
  11-Dec Wed Final Class Summary - Shifting Paradigms? Course evaluations  All
 
  18-Dec Wed FINAL EXAM 1:30-3:30 pm (cumulative)  
 
Last updated:
December 2013